Scholarships and awards for Pampa High School

2020 Local Scholarships Recipients

Providers-Recipients

AimBank ($500 each)-Carla Chilton, Jet Petit 

Bill and Carol Cofer ($2,000)-Riley Elliff

Sparkman Orthodontics ($1,000) -Jolaine Machado

Deanna Kay Porter Polasek Memorial ($1,000)- Georgie Osborne

Desk and Derrick ($500)-Brock Ferguson

G2X Energy ($2,000)-Brock Ferguson

High Plains Cruisers – Burning the Bricks Car Show ($2,500 each)- Carla Chilton

MK Brown Foundation ($2,500)- Carla Chilton

Scholarship ($5,000 each)-Breana Burton, Autumn Hill, Jolaine Machado, Kayla Monds, Jet Petit, Joshua Price, Sholby Reeve, Elias Silva,
Sylvester Solorio, Hailie West

Pampa Classroom Teachers Association ($1,000 each)- Tavarious Conley, Cooper Trolinger

Pampa Center Foundation($2,000 each)- Tavarious Conley

With Matching Funds by Opportunity Plan Pathways Program totaling ($4, 000 each) Alejandra Hernandez,
Ruben Olvera, Andrew Stevens 

Pampa Kiwanis Club ($1,500 each)- Kylie McMurrian,
Joshua Price, Chae Ward

Pampa Masonic Lodge #966 ($500 each)- Taylor Jefferis, Sholby Reeve, Halie West, Breana Burton, ($1,000 each)
Avery Sprinkle

The Pampa News- Avery Cochran  

Pampa Rotary Club ($1,000) Carla Chilton, ($1,500 each) Breana Burton, Layne Richards

PampaStock –Class of 1971 ($1,000) Cidnie Goodson, 

Paul Roye Memorial ($300) Avery Cochran

Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union ($1,000 each) Sholby Reeve, Sylvester Solorio

St. Matthew’s Episcopal Day School Support Board Angie Woelfle Memorial ($250 each)- Brock Ferguson, Sholby Reeve ($500) Maggie Hernandez

Texas Tech Alumni ($2,000)- Sholby Reeve

Top of Texas Rodeo Association ($500)- Serena Palacios

Top of Texas Rodeo Association Rodney McCulloch Memorial ($500)- Breana Burton Twenty-First Century Forum ($1,000)- Allyson Gutierrez Travis Elementary Booster Club Continuing Education ($500 each)- Sholby Reeve, Halie West

Thomas and Kay W. Neslage Family Annual Scholarship ($2,500 each)- Breana Burton, Jolaine Machado, Sholby Reeve

Harvester Scholarship ($1,000)-Avery Sprinkle 

Amy Youree Memorial ($500 each)- Preslee Alvey, Maggie Hernandez, Taylor Jefferis,
Mackenzie Rivera
, Avery Sprinkle

Pampa Tire and Glass ($500 each)- Amber Zamora,
Mary Zamora

Briarwood Scholarship-Annelea Anderson, ($650 each)
Kylie McMurrian, ($500 each) Riley Elliff, Allyson Gutierrez, Ashlyn Hill, Kaitlyn Roberson, Addison Smith, Cooper Trolinger

Mona Jennings Freeman Memorial ($1,200)-Avery Sprinkle

Amarillo Area
Foundation Scholarships

Aubra Nooncaster PHS Class of 1952 Scholarship ($1,000 each) -Taylor Jefferis,
Addison Smith, Kambry Smith,
Avery Sprinkle, Cooper Trolinger

Clifton McNeely Scholarship ($1,000)- Avery Sprinkle  

Senator Teel Bivins Scholarship ($1,000) -Cooper Trolinger

Margaret Arthur Memorial Scholarship ($1,400)-
Taylor Jefferis

Nona S. Payne Memorial ($1,500)- Cooper Trolinger Scholarship

The following students have received scholarships and awards from sources outside Pampa High School

Texas Association of Community Schools Academic Challenge Awards $167 To
Ashlen Shorter

Texas Association of Community Schools Academic Challenge Awards $2,533 To
Jet Petit

Oklahoma State University Awards $16,500 To Jet Petit

MK Brown Foundation Awards $500 To Addison Smith

Scott Doores Scholarship Awards $500 To Addison Smith

Voice of Democracy Awards $4,500 To  Taylor Jefferis 

Howard Payne University Awards $20,000 To
Taylor Jefferis 

Texas A & M University Awards $7,500 To
Avery Sprinkle

Texas Association of Community Schools Academic Challenge Awards $100 To
Avery Sprinkle

Veterans of Foreign Wars Awards $1,000 To
Avery Sprinkle

Ducks Unlimited Varsity Scholarship Awards $500 To Cooper Trolinger

Wayland Baptist University Awards $18,500 To
Cooper Trolinger

Oklahoma Wesleyan University Awards $40,000 (over four years) To Kambry Smith

Wayland Baptist University Awards $52,000 To
Joshua Price

Oral Roberts University Awards $59,600 (over four years) To Stori Stribling

Southern Nazarene University Awards $14,000 To
Georgie Osborne

Eugene & Daniela Anderson Scholarships awarded to Taylor Jefferis, Avery Sprinkle, Cooper Trolinger $5,000 per year for 4 years Totaling $20,000

Pampa High School 2020
Superintendent’s Scholars Criteria:

• Successfully complete three AP and/or Dual Credit classes

• Score composite1340 on the SAT or composite 29 on the ACT

• Remain in good standing at the district high school during the senior year

Julia Allen, Xzavion Donehue, Kayla Monds, Jet Petit, Joshua Price

Pampa High School Recognizes the Completion of an Associate’s Degree 

By Arianna Anguiano and Taylor Jefferis

Pampa High School Recognizes 2019-2020:

Salutatorian Cidnie Goodson And Valedictorian Avery Sprinkle 

As Valedictorian The State of Texas awards Avery Sprinkle Exemption of Tuition to any Texas University or College as the Highest Ranking Graduate of the Senior Class of 2020 Top 10% Senior Class

(Tassels & Gold Cords)

Participated In UIL (Certificates)

Avery Sprinkle, Cidnie Goodson, Rebekah Andrews,
Autumn Hill, Kayla Monds, Taylor Jefferis, Brock Ferguson,
Julia Allen, Joshua Price, Halie West, Annelea Anderson,
Cooper Trolinger, Jacob Baker,
Mackenzie Rivera, Kambry  Smith, Addison Smith, Stori Stribling, Riley Elliff, Andrew Stevens,
Jasmine  Bolch, Jolaine  Machado,
Shylie Schlup, Kayden Burgess

National Honor Society Seniors 2019-2020

Cidnie Goodson - President, Jolaine Machado– Vice President, Cooper Trolinger - Secretary, Avery Sprinkle – Publicity, Taylor Jefferis –Historian, Jasmine Bolch-Community Service Coordinator, Rebekah Andrews, Arianna Anguiano, Jacob Baker,
Breana Burton, Mariah Campos, Avery Cochran, Riley Elliff,
Allyson Gutierrez,
Alejandra Hernandez,
Ashlynn Hill, Kyndal Knapp, Mariela Martinez, Ruben Olvera, Georgie Osborne, Ariana Perez, Jet Petit, Joshua Price,
Sholby Reeve, Mackenzie Rivera, Elias Silva, Addison Smith, Kambry Smith, Andrew Stevens, Stori Stribling, Katie Vick, Halie West, 

Seniors with 20 College Hours or More (Black Cords)

Jasmine Bolch, Arianna
Anguiano, Maggie Hernandez,
Taylor Jefferis, Kayden Burgess, Alexa Martinez, Breanna Burton, Sholby Reeve, Riley Elliff,
Avery Sprinkle, Brock Ferguson,  Halie West and Allyson Gutierrez

Seniors with 19 College Hours or Less (Green Cords)

Preslee Alvey,
Dreyton Pittman, Eric Alvidrez, Nailea Ponce, Rebekah Andrews, Marren Potter, Josue Ayala Gallardo, Joshua Price, Jacob Baker, Axel Ramirez Vazquez, Evan Boyd, Alexandra Resendez, Mariah Campos, Mackenzie Rivera, Carla Chilton, Lesslie Ruiz, Avery Cochran Ethan Rushing, Chandler Davis, Abstinence Scott, Kendall Elliott, Daniella Servin, Damiana Garza, Wendy Servin, Cidnie Goodson, Elias Silva, Gabriel Heiskell, Jarren Slagle, Alejandra Hernandez, Addison Smith, Joseph Hill, Kambry Smith, Autumn Hill, Sylvester Solorio, Jolaine Machado, Cameron Soto, Zeek Marlowe, Andrew Stevens, Mariela Martinez, Stori Stribling, Ryan Mayberry, Cooper Trolinger, Kristi McCormick, Julian Velasquez, Katya Millan, Katelyn Vick, Jose Morales, Flores Anthony Viramontes, Serena Palacios, Chae Ward, Irving Pepi, Rylee Waters, Ariana Perez, Dezeray Williams, Jet Petit and Amber Zamora

UIL Academic Team 2019-2020

Julia Allen*, Logan Morris, Adrian Apodaca, Raven Olney,
Jacob Baker*, Kameron Parks*, Hannah Bowland, Gissell Perez, Eliaz Bowman*, Jet Petit*, Kayden Burgess*,
Samantha Price, Maribel Cabrales, Jorge Renteria, Xzavion Donahue*, Layne Richards*,
Emma Doucette, Kaitlyn Roberson*, Haley Fossett*, Allah Robinson, Ashley Galindo, Ruby Salcido, Cidnie Goodson*, Destany Smith,
Kyle Gordzelik, Kate Smith, Suravi Gurang, Seth Smith, Jacilyn Hall, Avery Sprinkle*, Angelina Hughes,
Kellan Stokes*, Abby Jensen, Stori Stribling*, Sean Jensen, Cooper Trolinger*,
Kyndal Knapp*, Julian Velasquez*, Angelica Ledzema, Isaiah Vigil, Destiney Loner*, Trenton Watson, Angel Martinez, Tayler Williams, Hope McCollum, Noah Wolff, Gisell Mendoza, Mason Zamudio, and Noelia Moreno.

Seniors Who’s Who At Pampa High School Class Of 2019-2020

Art- Annelea Anderson

Band- Julia Allen

Choir- Stori Stribling

Culinary Arts-Ruben Olvera

Drama/Theater Arts-Kyndal Knapp

Education- Rylee Waters

English- Kayla Monds

ESL-Luz Resendiz 

Foreign Lang.-Axel Ramirez

Health-Maggie Hernandez

Math- Cidnie Goodson

Science- Avery Sprinkle

Social Studies- Annelea Anderson

Speech & Debate- Kellan Stokes

Technology Education- Ryan Koza

Yearbook- Andrea Retana 

Pampa High School Foreign Exchange Students 2019-2020

Sara Ceriana- Italy

Anu-Erdene Enkhchimeg- Thailand 

Jannik Richter- Germany

Presentation Of Academic Awards Presented By Mr. Piatt

Career And Technical Education Department Welding, Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Welding I- Josue Molina Guerrero

Manufacturing- Carla Chilton

Ag Mechanics- Riley Coble

Ag Structures- Govanni Villalobos

Small Animal Management- Samantha Pierce

Equine Science- Victoria Smith

Advanced Animal Science- Breana Burton

Livestock Production-
Autumn Woods

Vet.Medicine- Kendall Elliott

 

Audio Video Digital Media- Annelea Anderson

Computer Programing- Ryan Koza

Yearbook

Advanced Yearbook-
Andrea Retana

Business Management and Administration

Accounting- Shylie Schlup

Business Information Management I- Suravi Gurung, Karly Silva 

Business Information Management II- Lacey Bilyeu,
Matthew Day, Abram Nava

Money Matters- Itzell Perez, Yesenia Sifuentes

Health Sciences

Principals of Health Science- Sean Jensen

Health Science Theory-
Mason Zamudio

Practicum of Health Science- Jasmine Bolch

Hospitality and Tourism

Intro to Culinary Art-
Brooklyn Smith

Culinary Arts- Allah Robinson

Practicum of Culinary Arts- Alex Welsh

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Introduction to Engineering Design- Suravi Gurung

Engineering Science-
Benjamin Langford

Engineering Design & Development- Maribel Cabrales

Transportation, Distribution & Logistics

Automotive Technology II- Matthew Blanco

English

English I- Kendell Read,
Kendyll Roberson

English I PAP- Suravi Gurung

English II- Lisette Silva,
Eva Welsh 

English II PAP- Kiera Donehue

English III- Karly Silva, McKenzie Willett

English III AP- Hope McCollum 

English IV- Annelea Anderson, Derrius Williams

English IV AP- Avery Sprinkle 

Fine Arts 

Art

Art I- Shyanne Hanen 

Art II- Jaryn Shephard

Art III- Ainsley Puentes

Art IV Drawing- Annelea Anderson

Art IV Painting- Kayla Monds 

Art IV Sculpture-
David O’Brien

Art IV Open Studio-
Maria Carillo Ramirez 

Choir

Outstanding Men’s Choir Members- Kenneth Harrison, Brody Reppart

Outstanding Mixed Choir Members- Korbin Cole, Raylee Jewett

Women’s Choir Members- Lorrell Haynes, Samantha Pierce

Outstanding Concert Choir Members- Mariah Campos, Ethan Rushing

Outstanding Chorale Members- Lacey Bilyeu, Cooper Trolinger

Outstanding Show Choir Members- Sholby Reeve, Stori Stribling

Band

Outstanding Freshmen-
Korbin Cole, Kate Smith

Outstanding Sophomores- Hannah Davis, Lysa Rios 

Outstanding Juniors-
Jaden Cline, Jorge Renteria

Outstanding Seniors- Julia Allen, Cidnie Goodson

Drama

Outstanding Freshman-
Myrna Ramirez Galaz

Outstanding Sophomore- Devin Lindley

Outstanding Junior-
Alexis Morris 

Outstanding Senior-
Natalie Renteria 

Speech and Debate

Team Support- Kellan Stokes

Top Debater- Seth Smith

Rising Star- Kaylee Wilhite

Senior of the Year-
Sylvester Solorio

Foreign Language

Spanish I- Elizabeth Hardy

Spanish I PAP- Sydney Larkin

Spanish II- Savannah Valentine

Spanish II PAP- Lexi Maul

Spanish III PAP- Sara Ceriani

Spanish IV AP- Maria Pacheco

Newcomers English-Jose Torres

American Sign Language- Suravi Gurung

American Sign Language II- Hanna McKean

American Sign Language III- Ruth Andrews

Math

Algebra I- Jesus Bernal,
Lesley Luna, Sarah Spence 

Algebra I PAP- Kaden Brown

Algebra II- Makala Graham, Emmanuel Hernandez Zavala, Ashtyn Johnson

Algebra II PAP- Lexi Maul

Geometry PAP- Lizzy Devoll

Geometry- Matthew Day,
Maria Pacheco Frayre,
Eva Welsh

Advanced Quantitative Reasoning- Alejandra Hernandez

College Prep Math-
Bryson Hood

Pre-Calculus PAP-
Isaiah Vigil

Math Models- Jaquelin Jaime

Statistics DC- Makala Graham

Science

Biology I- Fred Davila,
Jordan Richards, Chloe Smith

Biology I PAP- Jesus Bernal

IPC- Abram Nava 

Chemistry I-Rhett Hill

Chemistry PAP-
Hannah McKean

Chemistry II AP- Sean Jensen

Physics- Isaiah Vigil

Anatomy & Physiology-
Hannah Boland

Earth & Space Science-
Haley Brock

Engineering- Maribel Cabrales, Suravi Gurung,
Beth Langford

Environmental Systems-
Stori Stribling

Social Studies

World Geography- Adreyan Brock

World Geography PAP-
Suravi Gurung

World History- Sykora Guy, Kimberly Velo Galvan

World History AP- Lexi Maul

United States History-
Robbie Conley, Allah Robinson

Government- Annelea Anderson, Andrew Stevens

Economics- Jakub Davila, Andrew Stevens

Physical Education

Physical Education Male- Corby Unruh

Physical Education Female- Olivia Boxley

Weightlifting Male-
Jezreel Garcia

Weightlifting Female-
Samantha Price

Student Council 

2019-2020

Outstanding Freshman-
Priscila Moreno

Outstanding Sophomore- Lizzy Devoll

Outstanding Junior-
Mason Zamudio

Outstanding Senior-
Cidnie Goodson

Outstanding Student Body Officer (Senior)- Halie West

Student Body Senior Officers

2019-2020 (Blue Cords)

President- Halie West

Vice-President- Allyson Gutierrez

Secretary- Cooper Trolinger

Treasurer- Taylor Jefferis

Historian- Avery Sprinkle

Reporter- Avery Cochran

Chaplain- Addison Smith

Parliamentarian- Makenzie Rivera

Senior Class Officers

2019-2020 (Silver Cords)

President- Cidnie Goodson

Vice-President- Stori Stribling

Secretary- Fernando Perez

Representatives- Adamari Lopez, Jolaine Machado, Layne Richards

Subscriber Login

Login Help

Thank you for visiting our new website. For your initial login to the site, please use the following information:

Username: Your current username (or screen name from the previous site)
Password: Please also use your username as the password

You can change your password after successfully logging into the site. Thank you.

Comment Here